This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 November 1947 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | North American B-25D Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | F-SCCX |
| MSN: | 87-8495 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 38 km N of Colomb-Béchar -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oran |
| Destination airport: | Colomb-Béchar |
Narrative:The aircraft christened 'Tailly 2' left Oran at 1015LT in marginal weather conditions. Enroute, due to sandstorm, the captain decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground. Twice, the crew informed ground that his ETA in Colomb-Béchar was delayed about fifteen minutes. While descending at a too low altitude, the twin engine aircraft hit the ground near a railroad and crashed in a huge explosion about 56 km north of Colomb-Béchar. All thirteen occupants were killed, among them the French General Philippe Leclerc (45). Thirteen bodies were recovered and evacuated to France, but only twelve of them were identified. A thirteenth occupant, wearing a French Army uniform with the grade of Lieutenant was recovered but unidentified. Ex USAAF 41-30330. Location El-Benabha.
Crew:
Lt François-René Delluc, pilot,
Lt André-René Pilleboue, navigator,
Adj Jean Guillou, mechanic,
Sgt Eugène Lamotte, radio operator.
Passengers:
Gen Philippe Leclerc,
Col Théodore Fieschi,
Col Charles Clémentin,
Col Louis du Garreau de la Méchenie,
Col Paul Fouchet,
Cpt Georges Frichement,
Cdt Michel Meyrrand,
S/Lt Robert Miron de L'Espinay.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
El Tiempo 29 November 1947, p9
Correio da Manhã 30 November 1947, p3
BAA