| Date: | Wednesday 8 August 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Rural Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-AWN |
| MSN: | 82801 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brunswick, Whanganui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Brunswick,7 miles North-West of Wanganui, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, New Zealand (NZNP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82801 (Gipsy Major #82712): Taken on charge as R4884 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford and shipped direct to Australia 20.3.40 on the s.s 'Waimarama'. Taken on charge by the RAAF 1.6.40, but retaining RAF serial. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine 1.7.40. For sale from 5 Aircraft Deport, Wagga Wagga in 2.46.
Struck off charge when sold 9.4.46 to Shark Patrol Service Co, Sydney. Australian Civil Registered as VH-APO 24.4.46 to New England Airways, Mascot, NSW. Re-registered 4.5.48 to Shark Patrol Service, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 7.9.48 to Emlyn B Rees, Sydney. Re-registered (undated, but probably 1949) to Norman L Wickens, Bexley, NSW.
Re-registered (undated, but probably late 1950/early 1951) to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Shipped to New Zealand 9.2.51. Registration VH-APO cancelled 19.7.51 as 'sold to New Zealand'. Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AWM 26.2.51 to Rural Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth; presumed not taken up. Instead, re-registered as ZK-AWN 28.5.51 to Rural Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth.
Crashed on take-off at Brunswick, near Wanganui 8.8.51. Registration ZK-AWN cancelled 29.1.52.
The reported crash location of Brunswick is a rural community in the Whanganui District and Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located about 11 kilometres (6.8 miles) north-west of Whanganui, at approximate Coordinates: 39.843°S 175.025°E
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56580-zk-awn-1 4.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brunswick,_New_Zealand 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History 