| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Waikato Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ARY |
| MSN: | 83396/DHNZ48 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kaipaki, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton Airport (HLZ/NZHN) |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton Airport (HLZ/NZHN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARY: Had dual c/nos: 83396 (UK Cowley C/no.) and DHNZ48 (DeHavilland New Zealand c/no). Fuselage built at Cowley and shipped to New Zealand. Remainder of aircraft constructed by DH NZ at Rongotai from local materials.
Brought On Charge at Unit 18 Rongotai 31 January 1941 as NZ798. Service witrh RNZAF until issued free to the Waikato Aero Club from Wigram on 15 April 1948. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ARY.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 July 1951: crashed at Kaipaki, near Hamilton. Spun from turn and collided with HT wires during pull out. pilot Norman Suttie;
PLANE CRASHES AFTER SPIN
WAIKATO AERO CLUB INSTRUCTOR KILLED FORMER WEST COAST PILOT (New Zealand Press Association) AUCKLAND, July 15. ’The chief instructor of the Waikato Aero Club lost his life yesterday when a Tiger Moth aircraft crashed in a paddock at Kaipaki, eight miles south of Hamilton. He was: Mr Norman Alexander Suttle, aged 39, married, with two children. The other occupant of the plane, Mr Albert Christiaan Chrlsstoffels, 28, an aircraft engineer, of River road, Hamilton, received shock, bruises and a suspected fracture of the left foot. He was admitted to the Waikato Hospital. The accident occurred at 3.40 p.m. yesterday, about half an hour after the plane had taken off from the Rukuhia aerodrome. Eye witnesses at Kaipaki watched it making practice turns. Then it went into a spin and lost height rapidly. It stummed over a belt of high trees at the side of Parallel road, and struck the high tension power lines, bringing the wires down. As it landed it carried away about CO yards of a post and wire fence along the road boundary. It came to rest with the fuselage and wings in the paddock and the tailplane on the fence.
Mr Chrisstoffels was in the back Cockpit, and was able to free himself before assistance arrived. He tried to lift Mr Suttie out, but had to stop because of weakness from his injuries. When helpers arrived they found several broken power lines lying across the plane. A telephone call was made to the Te Awamutu Electric Power Board to ensure that the power was shut off. Mr Suttie was then extricated, but was found to be dead. The plane was badly damaged, with the fuselage shattered and the wings crumpled. It landed on Mr G. G. Garmonsway’s farm, only about 100 yards from his house. He heard the crash and was the first on the scene, but other neighbours arrived quickly. All the seven power lines serving the area were broken. Mr Chrisstoffels, who came to New Zealand about three months ago, had 41 hours’ flying experience. He obtained his licence in Indonesia on Piper Cub aircraft. He became a member of the Waikato Aero Club only yesterday. He went on the flight with Mr Suttie to obtain instruction in handling Tiger Moths, so that he could add this plane to his flying classification. Mr Suttie learned to fly under Mr S. Gibbons of the Canterbury Aero Club, and made his first solo flight in 1935. In 1939, he joined the Royal New Zealand Air Force. After service in New Zealand, he joined Air Travel (N.Z. Ltd.) on the West Coast in 1943. He flew between Hokitika and Okuru and Hokitika and Nelson. When the company was taken over by National Airways in 1947, he became an employee of that organisation. About a year ago he was appointed flying instructor to the Waikato Club. He had about 6300 hours’ flying to his credit. Press 16 July 1951 Page 6
Sources:
1. The Aero Historian Vol64 nr 1. Journal of the AHSNZ
2.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 6.
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz 