Accident Cessna 170A N1488D, Tuesday 19 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1966
Time:05:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1488D
MSN: 20090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ceiling 200 ft overcast,vsby 5/8 mile.N1488d not adeq. Equipped for inst flight. Pilot 16 yrs flight.Exper

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB