Incident de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor ZK-ALD, Tuesday 8 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1951
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Airwork (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-ALD
MSN: 94046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lumsden, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lumsden (Oreti), Southland, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Previously ZK-AHL owned by Airwork (NZ) Ltd. Impressed into the RNZAF with Unit 18 Rongotai for a cost of £700 on 25 September 1942. Sold to Airwork (NZ) Ltd. from Woodbourne for £200 on 10 June 1946. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ALD on 05 September 1946. To Airwork (NZ) Ltd., who fitted a "razorback" cabin top
Damaged in an accident 08 May 1951 when forcelanded at Lumsden, Oreti, Southland, New Zealand
To A. Boulton and A. Jones, New Plymouth in 1957.
To A. Sheehan, Timaru in 1959.
To Otaki Aero Club in 1960.
Withdrawn from use 1965 and registration cancelled 01 July 1965.
Restored to register with amended c/n (94046R) to J. Lawson, Manurewa 26 August 1977.
Cancelled 23 January 1992 as withdrawn from use. Believed to be presently under restoration in South Auckland

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzdh94.htm
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ALD.html
4. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/minor.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html