Gear-up landing Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 HP176, Thursday 5 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk 1
Owner/operator:APS RAF
Registration: HP176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 HP175, APS (Armament Practice Station), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/4/1951. During the final approach to RAF Acklington, Northumberland, the engine failed, and the aircraft belly landed. Aircraft deemed "beyond economical repair", but both crew were apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.127
3. RAF Acklington ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/1/1956: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2369 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4102079
4. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm