This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83C Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur Hammond Dalton |
| Registration: | G-ABWF |
| MSN: | 4008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hattargi, Belagavi, Karnataka -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hattargi, Belagavi, Karnataka, India |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.4008: Registered as G-ABWF [C of R 3726] 30.4.32 to Edward A Hillman, t/a Hillman's Airways, Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex. C of A 3501 issued 8.7.32. Not delivered: sold on as new and registered [C of R 3878] 7.7.32 to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd, Renfrew (later Turnhouse). Badly damaged when crashed into HT cables at Helmshore, near Haslingden, Lancashire 31.1.33.
Repaired at Stag Lane in March/April 1933 and re-registered [C of R 4336] 13.4.33 to Airwork Ltd, Heston (but based at Barton, Manchester). Loaned to National Aviation Day Display [pilot Geoffrey Tyson] and damaged in collision with DH.60G EI-AAI near Limerick, Ireland 7.7.33. Re-registered [C of R 5332] 1.9.34 to Arthur Hammond Dalton, Heston. Departed Heston 11.10.34 [pilot Flt Lt Sullivan] for India for Indian Air Pageant tour.
Operated by pilot, E.R. Andrews [possibly while with Indian Air Pageant] and hit tree on take-off at Hattargi, Belagavi, Karnataka, India 28.3.35; pilot injured, passenger Mr Pardhy of Karachi Flying Club killed. Registration cancelled 7.5.35 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABWF.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
http://ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh83c-fox-moth-hattargi-1-killed 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2011.pdf 7.
https://my.maptons.com/1523788 