Incident Bell 212 CH564, Tuesday 2 August 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH564
MSN: 35029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The LTTE terrorists launched an attack on the Palaly Airport. This Bell 212 helicopter caught on fire on the ground after been hit by RPGs.

Sources:

AFM July 2002, p73
https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results
https://www.4aviation.nl/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Sri-Lanka-may11-Scramble-Stefan-Goossens.pdf
https://www.sundaytimes.lk/020922/columns/sitrep.html