| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1972 |
| Time: | 06:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9941A |
| MSN: | 19301 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biggs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot buzzed fld about 25 ft agl,pulled up sharply over wires,levelled off and lost control in r turn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK72AP042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB