Accident Cessna 185D Skywagon ZK-CHS, Monday 19 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 1979
Time:07:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D Skywagon
Owner/operator:Taupo Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-CHS
MSN: 185-0793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rangipo, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZPM
Destination airport:NZAP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on SH 1, along a section known as the Desert Road, 11km south of Rangipo, in bad weather while flying from Palmerston North to Taupo VFR.
The pilot was flying at a very low altitude in an attempt to follow the highway in foggy conditions with light rain and drizzle, the vis. reducing at times to 50 meters.
The aircraft struck a bank beside the road with its right wing tip and crashed.
The pilot was thrown clear of the cockpit and lived for a few minutes before succumbing to his injuries.
The aircraft caught fire and was destroyed.

Philip Anthony Queenan, Catherine Elaine Queenan, Nicholas Paul Queenan, Simon Andrew Queenan, Jennifer Ann Holtham and Christopher John Prestage.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

2. Air Accident Report No. 79-048.

3. AHSNZ, 1979, Newletter 3.

Images:

Taupo Airport 1968 Laurie Downes