Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64298

Date:Sunday 18 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:South West Venison Packers Ltd
Registration: ZK-HJI
MSN: 86-0526
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Coronet Peak Station, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Frank Wright Registration cancelled 2 May 1979, but restored 4 months later when helicopter was rebuilt.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, Register Review No 2 & No 11.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 January 1985 ZK-HJI Farm Helicopters Ltd near Inglewood, Taranaki w/o