| Date: | Saturday 24 February 1979 |
| Time: | 12:58 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZK-CIW |
| MSN: | 25-3323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | NZAR |
| Destination airport: | Drury |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot: James L. Nield (19).
R.I.P.
The aircraft took off to return to Drury after refuelling at Ardmore.
When climbing away, and at a height of about 200 feet AGL, the Pawnee was seen to enter a steeply banked LH orbit. During a second orbit the plane dived and then pitched up steeply into an apparent stall turn from which it dived into the ground.
The plane was destroyed by impact forces. There was no fire. This was not a survivable accident.
Earlier in the day, while engaged in glider towing at Drury, the pilot was seen to be holding the RH cockpit entry door closed with his hand as he taxied in after an aero tow .
The rear hinge of the door had broken , and with the assistance of a club official the pilot taped the door shut with 30mm plastic tape.
Glider towing operations were recommenced and the aircraft carried out a further 3 aero tows before flying to Ardmore to refuel.
The accident investigation found that the RH door had become unlatched in flight.
Post mortem examination of the pilot showed a small deep wound penetrating the skull on the right side of the head.
A small fleck of paint was found adjacent to the wound.
The paint fleck was found to match the finish of the broken door hinge.
The investigators concluded that the door had become unlatched and the broken hinge had allowed the door to move inwards and upwards.
The door latch was found to be worn and easily operated.
Control of the aircraft was lost when the pilot was rendered unconscious by a severe blow to the head .
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 Air Accident Report No. 79-036.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 