Incident Beechcraft A55 Baron ZK-SUN, 17 Feb 1979
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64311

Date:17-FEB-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:H B Tapper
Registration: ZK-SUN
MSN: TC-402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dunedin Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:DUD / NZDN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapse on landing. No injuries to 4 occupants. pilot Robert Tapper.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 3.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1989 ZK-SUN 3 Esk Valley, Hawke's Bay w/o