Incident Schleicher ASW 19 ZK-GKC, Wednesday 14 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:A R Cameron
Registration: ZK-GKC
MSN: 19015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaimai Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when crashed at Kaimai Ranges, New Zealand 14/1/1979 (pilot Allan Cameron). Later rebuilt and restored to service: crashed again on 10/2/1985 and 31/12/1990. Finally written off in a separate accident at Glenlyon, NZ on 19/1/1990.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGIQ.htm
4. AHSNZ, 1977, Register Review 2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 1985 ZK-GKC Auckland Gliding Club 0 Drury Airfield, Auckland sub
31 December 1986 ZK-GKC Auckland Gliding Club 0 near Tokoroa, Waikato sub
19 January 1990 ZK-GKC Private 0 Glen Lyon Station, Canterbury w/o