Incident Cessna 182 Skylane ZK-BRI, Saturday 10 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Dennis Thompson International Ltd
Registration: ZK-BRI
MSN: 33690
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Whangarei, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: David Culham.

Pilotless runaway accident as the result of a ' hand propping ' attempt. Waipaipai Airstrip, north east of Whangarei.

Ex N5960B.
Scrapped. Some components used in the rebuild of Cessna 180 ZK-BFT.
Registration canceled February, 1991.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZ Register
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/12321/cessna-180s-nz?q=BRI
http://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap/nz11727/Waipaipai-Stream/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 1957 ZK-BRI Tauranga Air Services Ltd 0 Tauranga, Bay of Plenty 1 unk
11 September 1957 ZK-BRI Tauranga Air Services Ltd Feilding, Manawatu 2 unk