Accident Cessna 170A N1417D, Thursday 24 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1969
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Quality Flying
Registration: N1417D
MSN: 20000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N.Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot blood alcohol level 72 mg pct. Had about 4 hrs sleep prior to flight. Co level 10.7 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB