Incident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-CZA, Monday 5 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-CZA
MSN: 151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Silverhope, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Leslie Rogers. During precautionary landing, aircraft hit concrete poles alongside the airstrip.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 6.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1978 ZK-CZA Wanganui Aero Work Ltd 0 Taihape, Whanganui 4 min
6 October 1979 ZK-CZA Wanganui Aero Work Ltd near Eketahuna, Wairarapa unk