Accident Victa Airtourer 115 ZK-CLG, Saturday 3 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:S R Monteith & G Eccles
Registration: ZK-CLG
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kawerau Airfield, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on takeoff from aerodrome and destroyed by fire. Pilot Battenburge and two passngers escaped without injury. Registration cancelled 19 Feb 1979.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Newsletter 1979 No 2, Register Review No 10, 1979.