Wirestrike Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-EHX, Wednesday 31 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-EHX
MSN: 262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kirikau, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Paul R Fenton; hit power line while topdressing. Damage to fuselage and wing soon repaired.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 6.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 1979 ZK-EHX Wanganui Aero Work Ltd 0 near Owhango, King Country sub
22 January 1997 ZK-EHX Wanganui Aero Work Ltd 1 near Taihape, Whanganui 4 w/o