Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARTF, Wednesday 26 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1992
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARTF
MSN: PFA/161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fullers Hill Farm, Little Gransden, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullers Hill Farm, Little Gransden, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Fullers Hill Farm, Little Gransden, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First UK civil registered as G-ARTF 14.9.61 to David G. Jones, Coventry, Warwickshire. Registration cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 15.10.73. However, registration restored 17.7.78 to Lesley Jill Pennell, Oxford. Sold 26.3.82 and re-registered to John Richard Downing Bygraves, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire.

Written off 26.2.92: crashed at Fullers Hill Farm, Little Gransden, Cambridgeshire, due to engine failure shortly after take off. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...shortly after becoming airborne, the pilot noticed a short period of unusual vibration. It was too late to abandon the take off, so he instead reduced power by about 100 rpm and continued climbing at about 55 knots. However, at an altitude of about 70 feet, the engine went dead, and the propeller stropped immediately.

The pilot realized that a straight ahead landing was not possible, as the way ahead was obstructed by a hedge and power lines. In addition, at that very moment, a gust of wind caught the aircraft and the left wing dropped. The pilot decided to continue turning in that direction (left) with the intention of performing a 270-degree turn in order to land cross wind in a field close to the end of the runway at Little Gransden

Unfortunately, the power cables (which were strung in a North/South direction) which had prevented a straight ahead landing, were now once again in the path of the aircraft, although the pilot thought that he had sufficient altitude in order to clear them. However, the propeller blade caught in one of the power cables, causing the aircraft to drop to the ground in a slightly nose down attitude, at an estimated 25 knots.

The right wing separated from the fuselage, and the aircraft slid to a halt on its right side after only a couple of metres distance. The pilot evacuated from the aircraft without difficulty, having sustained only a minor graze and bruise to his head from the windscreen.

As he surveyed the accident scene, the pilot noticed that the power cable, which was still wrapped underneath the engine, had begun to spark, due to, the pilot believes, the power trip circuit being reset. He watched helplessly for about five minutes until the sparking ignited spilled fuel from under the engine; the aircraft caught fire and was burnt out"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ARTF was cancelled 13.3.92 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee1ae5274a13140001d3/Druine_D.31_Turbulent__G-ARTF_05-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARTF
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Druine+D.31+Turbulent&fields=model
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/duke_of_milan/5916512641