Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BBG, Saturday 22 January 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:R Marshall & D F Neville
Registration: ZK-BBG
MSN: 85829
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Porongahau Airfield, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porongahau Aerodrome, Aramoana/Ruahine, Central Hawke's Bay District (NZPO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85829; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE969, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 14.1.43. However,v placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 23.2.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 10.3.44. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 5.1.45. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 19.7.45 coded “FAL-A”. Crashed 22.7.46 (presumed at Cranwell); to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 20.8.46. Transferred to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge 21.9.46. To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire and stored at the AHU (Aircraft Holding Unit).

Struck off charge when sold from stroage at AHU RNAS Stretton 3.51 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AMPN (C of R R3565/1) 23.2.52 to WA Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 14.3.52. Registration G-AMPN cancelled 31.3.52 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BBG 3.7.52 to Aerial Projects Ltd, Hastings and converted to agricultural use for topdressing. C of A issued 18.12.52. Badly damaged when low flying at Maraekakaho 10.2.53; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when struck overhead wires on landing Porongahau, Aramoana/Ruahine, Central Hawke's Bay District 7.5.54; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 11.9.58 to T C Martin, Hastings. Re-registered 4.5.62 to P Marshall & D F Neville, Hastings. Badly damaged 22.1.66 when crashed on take off at Porongahau Aerodrome, Aramoana/Ruahine, Central Hawke's Bay District; Pilot Peter Marshall. Repaired and returned to service

Badly damaged when crashed into a tree while crop spraying near Hastings 2.3.77. Sold on to R A Land 4.77. Re-registered 17.5.77 to C M Rolfe, Auckland and on rebuild. Shipped to Australia 1978. NZ Registration ZK-BBG cancelled 29.10.80 as 'sold to Australia'. Re-registered in Australia as VH-BVB (C of R MB226) 13.11.80 to Ken E Orrman, Kialla, Victoria. Re-registered 13.1.81 to Christopher R Plumstead, Kew, Victoria. Re-registered 30.12.83 to Mrs Judith Elizabeth Pay, Tyabb, Victoria. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.18)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMPN.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BBG.html
7. Tiger Moth ZK-BBG at Hatsings (NZHS); https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001140166.html
8. Tiger Moth ZK-BBG (now as VH-BVB) at Albury, NSW (YMAY) November 1980: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/6115/VH-BVB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 1977 ZK-BBG R. Marshall 0 near Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay sub