Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BJF, Tuesday 4 January 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Southern Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BJF
MSN: 31258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tokanui, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Farm airstrip at Tokanui
Destination airport:Gore Aerodrome NZGC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Errol Colvin R.I.P.

The aircraft was returning to base. At the controls was a loader driver, Errol Colvin, who held a Private Pilot Licence. Accompanying him was the agricultural flying rated commercial pilot who had been flying the Cessna during the day's operations.
The aircraft snagged a wire of an old fenceline during the take off run and crashed heavily. Both occupants survived the crash with injuries, but those of Errol Colvin were severe and he died the following day.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZ Register
http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/25189/pilot-cessna-crashed-southland-1966