| Date: | Saturday 28 January 1978 |
| Time: | 14:27 |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5476C |
| MSN: | 19510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:tower advised pilot it looked like aircraft wassiphoning fuel from right side during tkof.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC78FA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB