Incident Cessna 172B Skyhawk ZK-BYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64351

Date:Saturday 4 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:North Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BYH
MSN: 47797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Cook Aerodrome, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oamaru
Destination airport:Mt Cook
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot - JD Hay. BYH departed Oamaru early on the accident day for a scenic flight to Mt Cook, Queenstown, Wanaka and Haast. When departing the Birch Hill airfield at Mt Cook (1,153ft ASL), BYH failed to gain height on take-off, went through a fence and crashed upside-down into the Tasman river bed. There were no injuries and BYH was written-off as uneconomical to repair.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

Images:

One of first optional Skyhawks in NZ - photographed here at Kurow airstrip, March 1962. P B Legg photo.