Accident Taylorcraft Auster 5 ZK-AXQ, Friday 16 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1955
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster 5
Owner/operator:Hauraki Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AXQ
MSN: 1652
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mamaku Plateau, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thames
Destination airport:Wairoa
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flying in low cloud/misty conditions when it flew into high ground in the vicinity of Wood's Mill, Mamaku, and was written off. Fate of pilot R J Dunseath not reported.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://web.archive.org/web/20070211071153/http://www.edcoatescollection.com:80/ac2/NZNZ/ZK-AXQ.html
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm