Accident Cessna 170B N4617C, Sunday 6 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1972
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Seattle Skyspo
Registration: N4617C
MSN: 25561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Issaquah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control in low l turn. Aircraft over max gross wt 77 lbs. Cg at aft limits. Density alt about 1300 ft

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA73AS003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB