Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASA, Wednesday 7 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Air Contracts Ltd
Registration: ZK-ASA
MSN: 3630
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hood Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, New Zealand (MRO/MZNS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3630 (Gipsy Major #80251); Built by DeHavillands at Hatfield UK for New Zealand civilian order. C of A 6094 issued 18.10.37 to F.D. Mill and test flown at Hatfield. Arrived at Auckland, New Zealand on the s.s 'Port Campbell' 20.12.37, erected at Hobsonville and flown 7.1.38. It is claimed that ZK-AFO was the first ever Tiger Moth aircraft to fly in New Zealand. This aircraft and ZK-AFN (later NZ719) were the first Tiger Moths in New Zealand. NZ civil registered as ZK-AFO (C of R 105/C of A 205) 12.1.38 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, Hobsonville. Re-registered 17.10.38 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere, Auckland.

Transferred to RNZAF as NZ720 1.10.39 at a cost of £975. Taken on charge at FIS Hobsonville 12.10.39. To Taieri. Sold 10.6.48 to Hawera Aero Club.

Registered ZK-ASA 10.6.48 to Hawera Aero Club. Not used by the club but sold on and re-registered 4.3.50 to T.H.S Withey, t/a Air Contracts, Masterton. Re-registered 20.4.50 to Air Contracts Ltd, Masterton; after conversion, entered service as topdresser 2.5.50; fleet No.1. Undercarriage failed on take-off Weber & badly damaged in subsequent landing Masterton 29.10.50; repaired and returned to service

Badly damaged at Whangaehu, South East of Whanganui 10.2.55; presumed repaired and returned to service, as badly damaged at Te Whanga Station, Gladstone, Wairarapa 29.4.55; Pilot H J Mangham. Substantially damaged 7.9.55 at Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wellington. Pilot T R O'Neill.

De-converted from topdresser (late 1956); leased to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. Re-registered 16.4.57 to D.B.Fraser, Masterton. Delivered 2.8.57 and re-registered 27.3.58 to Aerial Advertising Ltd, Nelson. Used for banner towing.Withdrawn from use after last flight 13.4.58; to store on farm at Mapua.

Re-registered 28.8.59 to J.R Smith, Mapua; still stored (in 1978). Re-registered 15.1.79 to P.J. Burns, Christchurch. Re-registered 27.8.81 to John Peter Galpin, Te Puke. Registration ZK-ASA cancelled 27.8.81. Pre-war registration ZK-AFO restored 6.11.81 to same owner at Pongakawa (on rebuild Te Puke in 1982; but stored (February 2000). Rebuild pending (February 2002) by SVAS, Masterton. Registration ZK-AFO cancelled/lasped 7.12.09 as withdrawn from use.

Under active rebuild [in 2019] by [John Galpin's son] Tim Galpin. Regd 12.7.19 to Timothy John Galpin, Tauranga. This aircraft has suffered 11 accidents during its career, strangely all during it's civilian life. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://sites.google.com/a/aotea.org/don-armitage/Home/great-barrier-island-history/air--sea-transport-tofrom-great-barrier-island/air-transport/tiger-moth-zk-afo-at-claris-airfield-1938-9
3. Tiger Moth ZK-AFO at Megere, Auckland in 1938-39: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001125452.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hood_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1955 ZK-ASA Air Contracts Ltd 0 Te Whanga Station, Wairarapa sub
7 April 1956 ZK-ASA Air Contracts Ltd Rangitumau, Wairarapa min
11 April 1956 ZK-ASA Air Contracts Ltd Rangitumau, Wairarapa sub
25 June 1956 ZK-ASA Air Contracts Ltd Eketahuna, Wairarapa sub