Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64364

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Adastra Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-AZO
MSN: 84013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Te Puke, Bay of Plenty 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Te Puke, Western Bay Of Plenty, North Island
Destination airport:Te Puke, Western Bay Of Plenty, North Island
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 84013; Taken on charge as T7611, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 30.11.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at the Tun Room, Bicester, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors, Cowly, Oxford 11.41 for erection. Delivered to 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 10.12.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 11.2.42; later coded "FIK-F". To 22 SFTS RAF Syerston, Northamptonshire 8.1.48; renamed 22 FTS 2.2.48; coded “FCK-F”. To RAF RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire 28.7.49. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 22.11.49. Struck off Charge as Cat.5(s) when allocated as sale as scrap 27.3.50 to International Alloys Ltd.

However, sold instead 29.3.50 to Auster Flying Club, Rearsby, Leicestershire. UK civil registered G-ALZI (C of R 14966/1) 24.3.50 to Skyfreight Ltd, Rearsby. Leicestershire. New C of R R2822 issued 4.50. C of A not known. Registration G-ALZI cancelled 9.11.51 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AZO 6.11.51 to R.G. “Gary” Toulson, t/a Adastra Aviation Ltd, Tauranga. Forced landed out of fuel and badly damaged near Te Puke, Western Bay Of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand 30.8.55. Pilot R G "Gary" Toulson.

Registration ZK-AZO cancelled 16.12.59. Fuselage stored at Mount Maunganui,Tauranga [in 1968]. On rebuild by Colin Smith, Mandeville 2.91. Stored at Mandeville [1998-2019].

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALZI.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p840.html
6. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1839
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_Puke