Accident Martin P4M-1Q Mercator 124362, Wednesday 22 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1956
Time:
Type:Martin P4M-1Q Mercator
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:170 mi N of Taiwan Island -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RJOI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Chinese fighter at night.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_08/19560823_0007.pdf
JFBaugher
Lu, W. & Lu, L. 2016. An account of the first shooting down of an invading[sic!] USA aircraft by Chinese fighter. Ordnance Knowledge 398(04): 71-74. (in Chinese)
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2009-11-10/1506573338.html