Accident airplane n/a, Tuesday 2 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1929
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cesário L. Berisso
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tumaco -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airplane "Montevideo" from Uruguay crashed on emergency landing on a river Cayata after the engine burst into flames.during a raid Montevideo-New York. Pilots Rogelio Otero and Cesário L. Berisso (41) unhurt, mechanic Dagoberto Moll seriously injured. Aircraft reported as destroyed.

Note: a fourth occupant named Conti in some sources can't find in the historical newspapers. Only three occupants reported.

Sources:

El Tiempo 3 April 1929, p4
Cesário L. Berisso