Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V TW451, Saturday 26 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:61 Gp CF RAF
Registration: TW451
MSN: 1781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Narrative:
Auster AOP.5 TW451/"RCD-E", 61 Group Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when blown over on landing in gusty conditions at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 26/5/51; Deemed damaged Beyond repair, and struck off charge.

Despite this, sold off for repairs/rebuild, and civil registered (C of R R.3532/1) as G-AMOR 24/01/1952 to Hants & Sussex Aviation, Portsmouth, Hampshire. UK civil registration cancelled 22/03/1952 when sold to Finland as OH-AUE (the first). Originally intended for sale to the Netherlands as PH-NER on 11/5/1952, but the sale fell through, and the registration PH-NER was cancelled on 2/5/1952. The registration PH-NER was later re-allocated to another Auster (c/no.1082, Ex-G-ALXZ, and RAF serial NJ689 before that)

NOTE: The Auster currently (2012) on the Finnish Civil register as OH-AUE is the second aircraft to carry that registration, and is a different aircraft - c/no 3734 (ex-Auster AOP.6 WJ373 and SE-ELE). OH-AUE (the first) was deleted from the Finnish Civil Register on 14/10/1969, and presumed scrapped. It is reported from Finland that parts were used in the repair of OH-AUA, c/no. 1556.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.114 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.139
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1680
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMOR.pdf
6. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Model_J/G-AMOR-MkV-TW451_-2
7. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MN.htm