Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-AUG, Friday 17 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 1950
Time:c. mid
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Middle Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AUG
MSN: 2635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spencer Mountains, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blenheim
Destination airport:Hokitika
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-G-AJUX: to New Zealand as ZK-AUG 3/2/50. Written off ( damaged beyond repair ) when crashed into Faerie Queen (40 feet below summit), Spenser Mountains, near Lewis Pass on 17/11/1950 [Pilot Paul B. Legg]. Charter passengers were Messrs W. Tatham and B.T. McDavitt, on their way to a funeral in Hokitika. All three aboard were uninjured and were able to tramp out into the Upper Waiau Valley where they were picked up safe and well. Registration ZK-AUG cancelled 31/3/1952

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJUX.pdf
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Report in Nelson Evening Mail, 17 November 1950.