Incident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-ATP, Thursday 16 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1950
Time:6.:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ATP
MSN: 2650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rongotai Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rongotai Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landing accident. Pilot Ivan T East.
This accident occurred when two aircraft collided while both were landing.
The other aircraft was a Tiger Moth, ZK-???, ( registration not known), piloted by Dave Ward.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
https://natlib.govt.nz/records/22872906?search%255Bi%255D%255Bsubject_authority_id%255D=1025754&search%255Bpath%255D=items
News report in Nelson Evening Mail, 16 & 17 November 1950. Photos of both damaged aircraft published on 17/11/1950.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1952 ZK-ATP Wellington Aero Club Cheviot, Canterbury unk
31 March 1956 ZK-ATP Wellington Aero Club 0 Rotokauri, Waikato sub
6 July 1960 ZK-ATP A F Sutherland Greenstone, Otago unk