Accident Short SA.6 Sealand 1C PK-CMA, Monday 19 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 February 1951
Time:16:00
Type:Short SA.6 Sealand 1C
Owner/operator:Christian & Missionary Alliance
Registration: PK-CMA
MSN: SH.1568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Desa Babalan, Wedung,20 miles NE of Semarang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balikpapan
Destination airport:Jakarta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on a river, due to an engine failure and running out of fuel, during a thunderstorm.
The aircraft had landed in hostile territory and was completly destroyed by looters from the surrounding villages.
Aircraft offered for sale by Lloyds 30-01-1952

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
South-East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers
Air Britain
De locomotief : Samarangsch handels- en advertentie-blad
20-02-1951
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:011177397:mpeg21:a0082