Incident Piper J-3C-65 Cub ZK-ATU, Sunday 10 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:L W Tarr & A W Brown
Registration: ZK-ATU
MSN: 9538
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Palmerston North Airport, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot A W Brown. Built as L-4B Grasshopper USAAF 43-677. To Gilbert & Ellice Islands (query?), then Fiji as VQ-FAG. Upgraded to J-3C-65 in New Zealand. Has been given msn 9707 in error in several publications.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1944 43-677 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) Burtonwood/1mi NW 590 sub