Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat ZK-AQE, Sunday 30 April 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Piako Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AQE
MSN: 2326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Unspecified -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in forced landing 30/4/1950 at unknown location, Barrowclough was the pilot!!! Repaired and crashed on at least two more occasions: damaged at Waharoa in 3/54. Repaired and registration restored: crashed at Whitianga 4/11/57. Registration ZK-AQE cancelled 30/6/60

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2220
3. https://natlib.govt.nz/records/22871260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 1957 ZK-AQE R J Hilder Coroglen, Waikato w/o