Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64463

Date:Sunday 23 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:West Coast United Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AND
MSN: 83498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Franz Josef Glacier, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greymouth Airport, Greymouth, New Zealand (NZGM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN 83498 (Gipsy Major #83681). Built at Moris Motors at Cowley, Oxford, UK and assembled in New Zealand.Taken on charge by the RAF as T5769 and shipped direct to New Zealand on the S.S. 'Opawa' 26.7.40. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ675 at Rongotai 13.12.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1943-44]. To Shelly Bay 1946 for disposal.

Sold 6.1.47 to West Coast Aero Club. Registered as ZK-AND 16.12.46 to West Coast United Aero Club, Greymouth. Damaged when struck by Whitney Straight ZK-AJF while taking off from Westport 3.47; repaired. Damaged Hokitika prior to 19.6.48; repaired.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into Franz Josef Glacier, Westland District, New Zealand 23.4.50 after caught in down-draught. Pilot Murray Thomas, and passenger Norman Marshall survived. Registration cancelled 9.10.50. According to a published account of the incident (see link #7):

"A hellish downdraught caught us and sucked the plane on to an icefield where we hit an ice pinnacle, bounced on to another and then became loosely wedged between two more" says Murray Thomas pilot of the sightseeing Tiger Moth. Ralph Warburton and Stephen Graham searched the glacier the next day and found the two men hanging upside down in a crevasse unable to extract them selves. It was actually Stephen's dog Butch who found them."

Franz Josef Glacier (officially Franz Josef Glacier/Kā Roimata o Hine Hukatere) is a 12 km (7.5 mile) long temperate maritime glacier in Westland Tai Poutini National Park (created in 1960) on the West Coast of New Zealand's South Island.

Sources:

1. New Zeland Herald 11 July 2019 (feature article at https://www.pressreader.com/new-zealand/the-new-zealand-herald/20190711/281685436412038
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://westcoast.recollect.co.nz/nodes/view/17272
8. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/h-files-two-plane-crashes-on-franz-josef-glacier-in-south-westland-two-stories-of-survival/FL2ESGZYSFQGATWPNFGYTYIYO4/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franz_Josef_Glacier
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greymouth_Airport