Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ALL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64470

Date:Saturday 4 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ALL
MSN: 3749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rukuhia Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rukuhia Aerodrome, Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand (NZHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Built at Hatfield and registered [C of R 8673] to London Aeroplane Club as G-AFJF on 22.8.38. (Aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire). British C of A number 6416 expired 25.10.39. UK registration cancelled 14.2.40 and shipped to New Zealand for RNZAF.

Brought On Charge with Unit 18 Rongotai on 15.6.40 as NZ730. With No.3 EFTS, RNZAF at Harewood in 1943-1944. To No.42 Squadron, RNZAF in 1944-45. Sold to the Waikato Aero Club from Whenuapai on 26.12.46. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ALL.

Written off 4.3.50: Collided with Tiger Moth ZK-ALL over Rukuhia Aerodrome, and damaged beyond repair. ZK-ALL piloted by R.Lovell and ZK-ALT piloted by D.Osborne collided over Rukuhia. As far as I can tell both pilots survived.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=80:register-gb-g-af&catid=15:aeroplanes
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFJF.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
7. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
8. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/17635/tiger-stash?page=2
9. http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v668/the_hairy_dwarf/ZK-ALLALT.jpg&imgrefurl=http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/17635/tiger-stash?page%3D2&docid=X7dEwccFOZfk5M&tbnid=SaSgn678zN-KGM:&vet=1&w=799&h=516&source=sh/x/im
10. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html