| Date: | Sunday 8 January 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AIK |
| MSN: | 83465 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Port Charles, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Charles Beach, Port Charles, Coromandel, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83465 (Gipsy Major #83586); To T5756 but shipped direct to New Zealand on SS Rangitiki 5.7.40. Toc as NZ668 at Rongotai 18.10.40. Postwar: To 42 Squadron.
Sold to Auckland Aero Club from No.42 Squadron on 12 April 1946 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft register as ZK-AIK.[All yellow with a black registration]. Damaged when struck by Tiger Moth ZK-AIF taxying Mangere 21.7.46; repaired and returned to service.
Written off in an accident when crashed into the sea off Port Charles Beach, Port Charles, Coromandel Peninsula, New Zealand 18.1.50, after pilot lost control while low flying (Pilot: T.J.W. Dotton) and cancelled from register on 18.9.51.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 6.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/112595 7. Tiger Moth ZK-AIK in flight at Mangere Auckland, 11.46:
https://natlib.govt.nz/records/30658408 [photo]
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coromandel_Peninsula 