| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster 5 |
| Owner/operator: | D K Bamford |
| Registration: | ZK-AVF |
| MSN: | 1516 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Homewood, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:This Auster was formerly G-AKMC and was a "true" Taylorcraft Auster AOP aircraft, serving in the RAF as TJ458, and it saw war service with 657 Squadron. Struck off charge when sold as G-AKMC on 24/11/1947. It was imported 19/7/1950 for a Mr. A. Baker.
It was used by James Aviation Ltd on Forest Fire Patrol duties out of Rotorua.
Apparently collided with ZK-BMD and crashed near Homewood, 20 miles SE of Masterton, on 3/1/1960 and was struck off the register.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://web.archive.org/web/20070211070524/http://www.edcoatescollection.com:80/ac2/NZNZ/ZK-AVF.html http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKMC.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p15.htm 