Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Tempest II , Wednesday 16 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1949
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest II
Owner/operator:Royal Indian Air Force (RIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calcutta -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vulture caused collision of two Hawker Tempest while flying in six-ship formation at 800 meters over town. Both crashed in residential area. Pilot was killed. The other pilot bailed out and survived'.
On the ground, 7 were killed and 13 seriously injured, and 20 others were injured.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1949/11/17/page_006.pdf
Combat 17 Novemner 1949, p1
Indian Express, 17 Nov 1949, p 1
Follow up report: Indian Express, 03 Dec 1949, p4