This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Canadair Sabre F Mk 4 (F-86E) |
| Owner/operator: | 92 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XD713 |
| MSN: | 614 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19714 marked, became XD713 in RAF Service. As the aircraft was also funded by US Government MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10184 was assigned, but there is no record it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 20 May 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 20 July 1953. Operated by No. 92 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse, coded "Q"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 January 1955: Badly damaged when the pilot (Pilot Officer F.S.Dodds) retracted the undercarriage on take off from Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire after the starboard tyre burst. The pilot himself was unhurt.
Later declared a write off, and struck off charge 2 February 1955 as Cat.5(c). Remains broken up as spares and produce (scrap). The scrapped remains of Sabre XD713 were sold to Tarne Valley Alloys, Wilnecote, Tamworth, Staffordshire, where they were reported still to be seen there as late as July 1967
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 19)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.114
4. 92 Squadron: Operations Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/51 to 31/12/55: File AIR 27/2636 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505274 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html 6.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19701_19750_detailed.htm 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD 8. 92 Squadron, all pilots 16-1-55:
https://sirius1935.wixsite.com/92squadron/people-pre-1955?lightbox=i55vz4 9.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm 