Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Tempest II , Wednesday 16 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1949
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest II
Owner/operator:Royal Indian Air Force (RIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calcutta -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vulture caused collision of two Tempest while flying in six ship formation. Both crashed in residential area. Pilot bailed out.
Apart from the other pilot, 7 were killed on the ground and 13 seriously injured. 20 others received minor injuries

Sources:

Indian Daily Mail 17 November 1949, p1 (Reuter)
Indian Express, 17 November 1949, p1
Follow up report: Indian Express, 03 December 1949, p4