| Date: | Sunday 13 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Middle Districts Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AIU |
| MSN: | 83385/DHNZ37 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mahoe, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83385; To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled by DH New Zealand at Rongotai as DHNZ.37 and taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ787 at Rongotai 6.12.40. To 4 EFTS Whenuapai [by 1941]. To 3 EFTS Harewood [by 1942] coded '46'. To 42 Squadron.
Struck off charge when sold 15.3.46 to Middle Districts Aero Club. NZ civilian registered as ZK-AIU on 4.3.46 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region, New Zealand. Crashed at Palmerston North 1.5.48; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when spun in on turn and crashed at Mahoe, Stratford District, Taranaki, 13.11.49; Pilot - M. Gale killed. According to one published source, this particular aircraft crashed at least three times in three years (see link #5):
"Tiger Moth ZK-AIU (NZ787) was purchased from 42 Squadron in March 1946, but crashed in May 1948 near Palmerston North, crashed again in October 1948 near Nelson, and yet again near Mahoe on 13th November 1949 - where it was finally worn out and written off - tragically with one fatality".
Repaired/rebuilt and returned to service in 1951. Re-registered 11.4.51 to W Bower & Co Ltd, Palmerston North. Withdrawn from use at Palmerston North and registration ZK-AIU cancelled 6.6.57
SEVERE INJURIES SUFFERED
TWO WOMEN IN PLANE CRASH (P.A.) New Plymouth, Nov. 13. A Tiger Moth aircraft en route from Palmerston North to New Plymouth crashed at Upper Palmer Road, Mahoe, about 6 o’clock this evening and the two occupants were severely injured. They were Miss Margaret Gale, of 72 Church Street, Palmerston North, who piloted the aircraft, and Miss Joan Judd, of Mayfair Flats, Palmerston North. Both suffered concussion and were taken to the Stratford Hospital. The aircraft was flying at 1500 feet when it ran into heavy cloud and visibility became so poor that Miss Gale decided to return to Palmerston North. As the machine turned it developed a spin and crashed on the farm of Hartley Brothers. Constable J. O'Donoghue, of Kaponga, to whom the crash was reported was quickly on the scene and supervised the removal of the injured women by ambulance. The aircraft, which belonged to the Middle Districts Aero Club, was extensively damaged. Bay of Plenty Times 14 November 1949 Page 2
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 5.
http://aeroclub.co.nz/history/after-the-war 6.Bay of Plenty Times 14 November 1949 Page 2
6.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/280842 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 8.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956 9.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stratford_District,_New_Zealand#Surrounding_settlements 