Accident Boeing RB-29A Superfortress 44-87750, Thursday 3 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:373rd RSqn (VLR) /1604th ABGp USAF
Registration: 44-87750
MSN: 12553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 25 miles west of St. George's Island -   Bermuda
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kindley Field AFB, Bermuda (BDA/TXKF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing RB-29A-90-BW Superfortress 44-87750: Delivered to the USAAF 9 July 1945. Modified to RB-29A. Issued to 373rd RS, VLR, for Weather Recce operations. Detached to Kindley Field, Bermuda 1946. Named ‘Hurricane Hattie’.

Written off (destroyed) November 3 1949: The crew was engaged in a reconnaissance mission from Hamilton-Kindley Field. While flying about 25 miles west of St George's Island, the aircraft christened 'Hurricane Hattie' suffered an engine failure. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea, killing all 11 crew members.

Crew of 44-87750 (all from 373rd Reconnaissance Squadron):

Major Roy H. Bruns
Captain Cleo S. Maddox,
Captain John C. Mays,
1st Lt James E. Shewey,
1st Lt Andrew J. Rooks,
T/Sgt Clarence J. Hyatt,
S/Sgt Harry N. Barker,
S/Sgt Preston S. Treadway,
Sgt James A. Sapp,
Cpl Harry N. Carden,
Cpl Robert D. Myrman.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=g&offset=29525
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1949/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-rb-29a-90-bw-superfortress-off-saint-george-11-killed/]