Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X8506, Saturday 22 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8506
MSN: 6405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orléans–Bricy Air Base, 6 miles NNW of Ingré, near Orléans -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orléans–Bricy Air Base, near Orleans, France (ORE/LFOJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.6405: Registered G-AFEO [C of R 8319] 11.4.38 to North Eastern Airways Ltd, Doncaster. (Although, for official purposes, the aircraft's "home airport" was Croydon, Surrey). C of A 6251 issued 9.5.38. Registration cancelled 26.3.40 as sold.

To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon 27.3.40 and impressed into military service as X8506 31.3.40. Struck off charge 22.6.40 in France. Known to have been captured intact by advancing German forces while parked at Bricy, near Orleans, France.

(Orléans–Bricy Air Base (French: Base aérienne 123) (IATA: ORE, ICAO: LFOJ) is a French Air Force (French: Armée de l'Air (ALA) base. The base is located approximately 6 miles (9.7 km) north-north west of Ingré near the city of Orléans; about 65 miles (105 km) south-south west of Paris).

Sources:

1. 24 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 June 1940): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/293/11 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409765
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFEO.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844&styleid=14
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orl%C3%A9ans_%E2%80%93_Bricy_Air_Base

Location