| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1970 |
| Time: | 11:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | High Flyers,In |
| Registration: | N3045A |
| MSN: | 25689 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cabazon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | PSP |
| Destination airport: | RHV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft stall from nose high slow flight. Gusting to 25k. Plts total time as of 2/20/70.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX71AL015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB