Accident Vickers Wellington F-TKIU, Tuesday 13 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1949
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-TKIU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Island of Jersey, Channel Islands -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bordeaux, France
Destination airport:Cherbourg, France
Narrative:
Crashed into Canale Della Manica (English Channel) between the French coast and the Island of Jersey, Channel Islands during training flight. Three survivors rescued by a Norwegian ship. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of a contemporary newspaper report ("L'Unita" 14 September 1948 p.4 - see link #1 for the original Italian text):

"IN THE ENGLISH CHANNEL
A plane crashes with nine people on board
SAINT HELIER (Channel Islands). September 13. —
A military French aircraft is reported to have crashed this afternoon in the sea between Jersey and the French coast. The aircraft, which had taken off from Bordeaux on training flight, with 9 people on board. Operations were immediately reported to search for the aircraft"

Wellington was F-TKIU/BE706, ex-RAF PG316.

Sources:

1. https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1949/09/14/page_004.pdf
2. Noticias de hoy 15 September 1949, p6
3. Combat 15 September 1949