Accident Handley Page Halifax B.VI RG..., Monday 19 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 1949
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax B.VI
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: RG...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pointe Noire Airport -   Congo
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dakar (Senegal) via Accra (Ghana)
Destination airport:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Narrative:
For undetermined reason, the landing at Dakar-Yoff Airport was a little bit hard and the aircraft was grounded for four days to repair the tail gear. (The Halifax was scheduled to fly Paris – Rabat – Dakar – Accra – Pointe-Noire). After an uneventful fuel stop in Accra, the crew continued to Pointe-Noire but encountered poor weather conditions upon arrival. The visibility was bad and the ceiling was about 100 meters.

On final approach, the aircraft was too far to the right of the centre line so the pilot in command made a sharp turn to the left when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in flames and was destroyed. Seven crew and eleven passengers were killed, among them military personnel and civilians.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 20 September 1949
El Tiempo 20 September 1949, p8