Wirestrike Accident airplane , Monday 6 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 June 1949
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cosne airport (Nièvre) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Villacoublay
Destination airport:Cosne (LFGH)
Narrative:
Crashed in river Loire after hit power line. Pilot CNE Matelin (39) and observer SGT Jean Rousseau.

Sources:

Combat 7 June 1949